Dec 28, 2007

Killer Limited Edition!

Look at this baby. :p Les Paul Pirates of the Caribbean Limited Edition. Ain't it cool?
At a whopping price of €574.91 EURO, it sure is cool!
Courtesy of Kawaguchi, my host dad who added this killer to his "too awesome" collection of electric guitars! :) Oh boy, has he got taste? :D

I'm gonna have to make a trip to Japan soon because of this baby. :)

Yuu-chan's birthday celebration. :) I miss them lots.
Time really flies. 沼津 へ いきたいです!

My Birthday Song Dedication to Yuu-chan.
Crappy, I know. :x

Dec 23, 2007

Death. The end or the beginning?

A phone call came in yesterday. A relative- Grand Uncle has passed on. Grief? Sadness? Tears? We associate all of that with death and yes, funeral.

"Funny how laughing looks like crying with no sound"

Most of us try to avoid the rain, but they do not understand one thing; you need a bit of rain to see a rainbow.

I guess it's a topic that none of us, the young generation of today- would like to sit down and take time in giving a deeper thought.

When a person passes on, it almost seems so surreal. You can hear to all sorts of comments such as, "I just saw him the other day, he was just fine", "Poor thing, I wonder how the wife can take it", "All those years ill-treating the father, now that he has gone, surely they'll regret it" etc.

Familiar, no?

When a person passes on, don't we all agree that it's no more longer about the deceased, but the living ones, the family members, so to speak.

Us- the living ones.

Learning how to take care of each other, getting closer as a family.

Cons: Fighting over what belongs to them, Regrets over the death- blaming each other, or worse, yourself.

I have gone through a death experience with a dear family friend. A man with so much pride in what he does, which includes his sacrifice of time for well, his family, wife and daughter. When he was diagnosed with a terminal illness, it brought his pride down- firm and grounded, with a little bit of struggle no less. It was his last bit of his life, and when our family grew closer to him, he shared his life, moments of achievements, and his pride towards his family- his daughter. How he knows what his work has made him sacrificed, which he has to let go without regrets. The clock was ticking and his body rapidly weakens day by day. He passed on peacefully a month after.

My grand uncle was lucky, I would say. He might not have the best when he was living, but he certainly did not passed on with the clock ticking by his bed. I can say, he died a "good death". It was fast, no suffering, but you know that term, living in hell?

We live in a world which is pretty much all about cause-and-effect. Or in a term we all can relate to, karma? So the saying goes, "If you have treated someone good in your early days, life will treat you good until you pass on"

The end of mistakes- The beginning of wisdom.

I guess this Christmas season has brought us early presents- learning point for each and everyone of us- hopefully- it'll knock some sense into some people who need some knocking. :/

To death: Cheers! As for the rest, I wish you all a Merry Christmas. :)

Dec 20, 2007

Updates. All-in!

Evaluation Day. The moment of truth...
My favorite part- truth to be told. :p

And there was the education fair. Reds Go Together-Gether! :p

We got our grammar wrong, and now confusing people with the speeli.. spelling? *tsk* *tsk*

Christmas Decor in Midvalley's Centre Court.

And IACT's 15th Anniversary babbyy.. *tears*

And there was CS... *hehehe*

And cute reindeer's spotted in One Utama. :D

The "better" decor in One Utama. :)

With confused looking drummer boy. Awww...

And for Christmas, cobra show is here in town.. =_='!!

The ADORABLE - Alvin and the Chipmunks...
Won't you take me to .. Funky townnn!!!!?

*some pictures are blurred on purpose. Shhh.. It's supposed to be a secret. :)

Dec 16, 2007

I won't let it get me down. :p

Valentine's- David Choi

I see a couple strollin down the street
They're so in love, there's not a worry
and to the clock they said goodbye, they ain't in a hurry

And sometimes I feel kind of lonely
ask myself where is my one and only
until she comes to me, I'll wait
until then I shouldn't be feeling this way

Won't let no Valentines get me down
or when Christmas time comes around
just cuz I'm alone right now
don't' mean I should hold a frown

oh in the meantime love is here you'll find
the simple things that slip your mind
the joy of hope for better days
you know that love can find it's ways

When you finally find the one who you can call your own
you can tell yourself the wait was worth it all
cuz you got something to last forever

I can smile cuz there's so much in store
the futures holds for me more than I will ever know
shouldn't make no room for feeling sad

Won't let no Valentines get me down
or when Christmas time comes around
just cuz I'm alone right now
don't' mean I should hold a frown

oh in the meantime love is here you'll find
the simple things that slip your mind
the joy of hope for better days
you know that love can find it's ways

=) (=

Haha. Don't bother. Muax.

Dec 15, 2007

*Drips. Arghhh!

Good Morning? Woken up by the sound of dripping music in the bathroom- where it echoes!!!
I wonder where the water came from? It did rained heavily last night, but couldn't it be anymore worse? I was feeling upset, and now this. But throughout my sort-of emo-ing session:

Lyrics: (first verse)

What's going on
I still see the frown in your face
It's so out of place
All you can remember
Is how you felt the other day
You let the small things in your way

But you know that will just keep you down
Loosen your grip, and drop it on the ground.

Note: What is this David? Sigh. You're the best. Thanks.

And this forwarded quote: (from my dad)

Life will always be full of high and lows. So if you are feeling down, remember, something great is around the corner.

It was almost unbelievable. Seriously speaking.
God, are you trying to tell me something?

I never hesitated about what I blog, but for some issues, well I think twice. And as "outspoken" or "opinionated" as I can be, I'm a little too fragile inside. *sobs* There are some things I need to keep to myself. After all, like they say, Secrets are what that maketh of a woman. Hah! to that. But I guess it's true. Maybe. Possibly.

Now I shall go and mend whatever that is broken. And will be back in action. I hope. But one thing's for sure, that it'll be quite sometime till I recover fully. *gulps* I know right?

Let me leave you a lil something...
My apologies if I dampen your Christmas mood. :x

Between two worlds,
With such distance,
It's too different,
You're from the Artic,
I'm the lunatic,
When no one else sees,
As fragile as I can be,

When there's nothing,
I should have taken a hint,
Instead I just rushed into scene,
Pabo me,
When the party's over,
I shan't be seen,
Cause I already retrieved back to my own,
Where I really belong,
Taking back what is mine.
Stupid ain't it?
It's still dainty.
And at least you won't be there to break it.

Dec 14, 2007

My "tilted" snapshots. :p - Part 2 (Read: Fun)

In front of PICC. (note: spoiler butt at the back)

Botanical Garden- Everyone's a map reader.. :) Who says women can't read map?

The usual *cheeky* "charming" smile.
Haha. :p Canggih...

Mr Lee: "Oh, these things are free?"
Ms J: *smiles* But nothing beats hand massage though. :p

Support OSIM.

Like how Mr Lee would say it: Word of mouth is the best advertising tool. :)

Hardip: That is how you do it, bro.
(during McD lunch)


Dec 10, 2007

Caramel Macchiato.

No, it's not about the coffee, nor my addiction-slash-obsession towards the "GREATEST" drink of all- the "heavenly" Caramel Macchiato! Uh huh, it's not how caffeine has guided me through the 1 1/2 years in college (wow, I survived!- after that 4 shots of espresso, i know my limits), but maybe how I gain back those "pounds" after stopping drinking these high calorie-hyperactive sugar activator-diabetes causing- stuff- never mind about that, we shall get back to the point later on. Or for a quick fix: That's Fit

I'm beating a good friend of mine to this post- I swear broadband is the next best thing invented ever- and here I am- ahead of her! *grins* So, what about a cup of caramel macchiato before I start? Heh. Kidding.

Have you heard of friendships broken apart because something came between them? I haven't really given it a thought about it, well, you wouldn't know when it hits you on the head. In my case, actually, I don't really see it that way. I mean, it really hasn't come to that point. Am I confusing? Well, that's my point. :p

I treasure good company and friendship, and there isn't anything. yet. so far. I hope so. that would break that. Sharing is caring. Giving is Abundance. I hold on to that as far as I can remember.

To her: I'm not sharing my Caramel Macchiato with you, only because:

1) I'm sick- *coughs*
2) Ego defense mechanism on - but only for a while I promise
3) It's just a damn bloody good drink! haha. :D

That's all I have to say. Thank you.

To Mrs Cris/t-dash dub/ and the list goes on - this is for us :)

Santa, can you hear me?
I have been so good this year
And all I want is one thing
Tell me that my true love is near
He's all I want, Just for me
Underneath my Christmas tree
Santa, that's my only wish this year...

Dec 9, 2007

Where are you Christmas?

When do you know it's time for Christmas?
Is it the snow? :x
Is it the Christmas carols?
Is the Christmas cards you're sending out?

The little cupcake perhaps?

The decorations on display in IKEA?

The "live" Christmas Tree?

Home for holidays? Where's your home? IKEA? :x

Don't get me wrong. I do not hate IKEA, in fact I love it, well, it's a Swedish thing. We have a Swedish car, Swedish phone, and we do shop in Swedish store. That info was pointless. So, ignore em.

I'm just here, trying to ask a question- What does Christmas means to you? Here's a little random poem- something-that-I'm-figuring-up-with-right-now for you guys...

Year End, 25th
They call it Xmas too
Another reason to shop
Another reason to send out greeting cards
To families and friends
A reason to eat
Or to sing "White Christmas"
An excuse to dress in red and green- making you look like a tree.

When is it Christmas for you?
When it's time to say- It's holiday for me?
Or is it just another celebration?

Where do we find the real meaning of Christmas?

Dec 6, 2007

My "tilted" snapshots. :p - Part 1

So, it was fun. And there were lots of er... bridges, and the heat. Funny antics and lots more.

All shots taken by this Fuji Finepix S7000. Thanks to Uncle Foo Weng. :)

Armed with a magazine on photography- for last minutes tips on the go. :p
Thanks to Jade.

Our first stop:- Learn how to focus.
Rule #1: Avoid clutter.

Note: This is me trying to make it look like autumn- in Malaysia.

Dramatic low-angle shot. From the helicopter pad grounds.

A cute little red truck going into a sandbox.

At least, that was what I thought. :p

Stay Tune for Part 2.

Dec 4, 2007

What's left now?

Months flew by, and it's a matter of time till our semester ends. With the event coming up less than a week, that's (quote oh-so-wow, but okay la unquote) :p What is left now? Something that isn't right? Okay, I'm going no where. Yup, you've got it right.

It's utter crap! - like how Hardip would say it-

It's utter crap. Very simple, but yet it amuses me. Maybe because of how it is being said? Let's try it out, shall we?

To our education system: It's utter crap
To all the politics that exist in the world: It's utttterrr crrappp!
To the life you and I are living in right now: It's utter crap!

Hmmph.. I have a feeling that this is sort of a ranting session that is long overdue perhaps? LOL.
Well, I happen to really like this, but I'm improvising it to make it sound er.. sarcastic, err.. witty, okay funny in a crappy way?

This is usually my mainstream, my "thing" to debate how the world should be, how we're supposed to make this world a better place to live in, about politics and honesty, about integrity, you get what I'm trying to say (read: older posts). I got derived from it, after countless of "glamourous" events to attend to, food blogging (which is drool-worthy- nothing more, nothing less), cam-whoring friends- which I don't want get there yet. You wouldn't want to know...

I've been thinking much, of how I would like main theme for my blog, or blogs- in which I have created, but still thinking of well, whether I should have more than I could handle. In also which, I do not have much readers, it's really for my vanity, that I'm proud of what I do- appreciate your own work and stuff.

Or, if it's not embarrassing enough, that the not-the-best, you-could-have-done-better pictures you've taken are being shared with the class- totally crap when a "qualified" someone in photography starts commenting- indirectly which is worse, because you know it yourself, that you haven't done a good job, besides the fact that it's taken with a measly 2 mega pixel camera phone. Well, look at the brighter side? At least it's not tilted. :p A straight shot. Wow! *pat on my own back*

Next update: Photography Workshop. - hopefully- ;p

What's left now? My sanity perhaps, which I have not much left.

Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else
No one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten...

-Natasha Bedingfield-

  © Blogger template 'Minimalist A' by 2008

Back to TOP